Oscars ’08: The show must go on

The Academy Award nominees were released this morning, and if nothing else, they only further proved just how worthless this year’s Golden Globes really were. Most of the categories filled out as expected, but there were a few surprises, including Best Picture and Best Director nods for “Juno,” a Best Actor nod for Tommy Lee Jones, and Sean Penn’s crapfest “Into the Wild” getting almost completely shut out; save for the deserved nomination of Hal Holbrook in the Best Supporting Actor category.

Check out the nominees in all of the major categories, and then click below to read the full list. I’ve also attached stars to my predicted winners, so come back and let me know what you think.

BEST PICTURE
“Atonement”
“Juno”
“Michael Clayton”
(*) “No Country for Old Men”
“There Will Be Blood”

BEST DIRECTOR
Julian Schnabel (“The Diving Bell & the Butterfly”)
Jason Reitman (“Juno”)
Tony Gilroy (“Michael Clayton”)
(*) Joel and Ethan Coen (“No Country for Old Men”)
Paul Thomas Anderson (“There Will Be Blood”)

BEST ACTOR
George Clooney (“Michael Clayton”)
(*) Daniel Day-Lewis (“There Will Be Blood”)
Johnny Depp (“Sweeney Todd”)
Viggo Mortensen (“Eastern Promises”)
Tommy Lee Jones (“In the Valley of Elah”)

BEST ACTRESS
Cate Blanchett (“Elizabeth: The Golden Age”)
Julie Christie (“Away from Her”)
Marion Cotillard (“La Vie en Rose”)
Laura Linney (“The Savages”)
(*) Ellen Page (“Juno”)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Casey Affleck (“The Assassination of Jesse James”)
(*) Javier Bardem (“No Country for Old Men”)
Philip Seymour Hoffman (“Charlie Wilson’s War”)
Hal Holbrook (“Into the Wild”)
Tom Wilkinson (“Michael Clayton”)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Cate Blanchett (“I’m Not There”)
Ruby Dee (“American Gangster”)
Saoirse Ronan (“Atonement”)
(*) Amy Ryan (“Gone Baby Gone”)
Tilda Swinton (“Michael Clayton”)

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Christopher Hampton (“Atonement”)
Sarah Polley (“Away from Her”)
Ronald Harwood (“The Diving Bell & the Butterfly”)
(*) Joel Coen & Ethan Coen (“No Country for Old Men”)
Paul Thomas Anderson (“There Will Be Blood”)

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
(*) Diablo Cody (“Juno”)
Nancy Oliver (“Lars and the Real Girl”)
Tony Gilroy (“Michael Clayton”)
Brad Bird (“Ratatouille”)
Tamara Jenkins (“The Savages”)

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
“Beaufort” (Israel)
(*) “The Counterfeiters” (Austria)
“Katyn” (Poland)
“Mongol” (Kazakhstan)
“12” (Russia)

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
“Persepolis”
(*) “Ratatouille”
“Surf’s Up”

ACHIEVEMENT IN ART DIRECTION
“American Gangster”
“Atonement”
“The Golden Compass”
(*) “Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street”
“There Will Be Blood”

ACHIEVEMENT IN CINEMATOGRAPHY
Roger Deakins (“The Assassination of Jesse James”)
Seamus McGarvey (“Atonement”)
Janusz Kaminski (“The Diving Bell and the Butterfly”)
(*) Roger Deakins (“No Country for Old Men”)
Robert Elswit (“There Will Be Blood”)

ACHIEVEMENT IN COSTUME DESIGN
Albert Wolsky (“Across the Universe”)
Jacqueline Durran (“Atonement”)
(*) Alexandra Byrne (“Elizabeth: The Golden Age”)
Marit Allen (“La Vie en Rose”)
Colleen Atwood (“Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street”)

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
“No End in Sight”
“Operation Homecoming: Writing the Wartime Experience”
(*) “Sicko”
“Taxi to the Dark Side”
“War/Dance”

ACHIEVEMENT IN FILM EDITING
Christopher Rouse (“The Bourne Ultimatum”)
Juliette Welfling (“The Diving Bell and the Butterfly”)
Jay Cassidy (“Into the Wild”)
(*) Roderick Jaynes (“No Country for Old Men”)
Dylan Tichenor (“There Will Be Blood”)

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
(*) Dario Marianelli (“Atonement”)
Alberto Iglesias (“The Kite Runner”)
James Newton Howard (“Michael Clayton”)
Michael Giacchino (“Ratatouille”)
Marco Beltrami (“3:10 to Yuma”)

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
(*) “Falling Slowly” (“Once”)
“Happy Working Song” (“Enchanted”)
“So Close” (“Enchanted”)
“That’s How You Know” (“Enchanted”)
“Raise It Up” (“August Rush”)

ACHIEVEMENT IN MAKEUP
“La Vie en Rose”
“Norbit”
(*) “Pirates of the Caribbean: At World’s End”

ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND MIXING
“The Bourne Ultimatum”
“No Country for Old Men”
“Ratatouille”
“3:10 to Yuma”
(*) “Transformers”

ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND EDITING
“The Bourne Ultimatum”
“No Country for Old Men”
“Ratatouille”
“There Will Be Blood”
(*) “Transformers”

ACHIEVEMENT IN VISUAL EFFECTS
“The Golden Compass”
“Pirates of the Caribbean: At World’s End”
(*) “Transformers”

  

You can follow us on Twitter @moviebuffs and on Facebook as well.

Related Posts

One response to “Oscars ’08: The show must go on”

Leave a Reply

XHTML: You can use these tags: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>